Skip to main content Clear Filters Yes Bathrooms Bedrooms Car parks Dementia Get directions Featured Zoom Back Article icon Facebook Twitter Play Facebook Twitter RSS Info Trending item Drop down Close Member area Search External link Email

Aged care achievements acknowledged

Excellence in the aged services industry across all Australian states have been recognised following the announcement of the finalists for the inaugural Leading Age Services Australia (LASA) Excellence in Age Services Awards.

The winners of the LASA Excellence in Age Services Awards for 2018 will be announced later this month (Source: Shutterstock)
The winners of the LASA Excellence in Age Services Awards for 2018 will be announced later this month (Source: Shutterstock)

The 15 finalists across the three categories - Outstanding Organisation, Outstanding Team and Outstanding Individual - will each compete for the top spot as national winners of the awards at the LASA National Congress in Adelaide from 28-30 October.

LASA Chief Executive Officer Sean Rooney has praised the high quality of entries from across the country saying the finalists represented examples of the best care and services being delivered to older Australians by LASA members.

“This is evidence of the great work being done by our members right around the country,” Mr Rooney says.

“They exemplify the high performing and high quality care and services our industry strives to deliver for older Australians.

“It is particularly important that in these times of heightened attention and reform in our industry that we recognise the many positive examples of high quality care delivered by the passionate, age services professionals across the country.

“I look forward to announcing the winners at our National Congress and meeting the individuals and teams who are doing so much to help older Australians age well.”

Finalists for the Outstanding Individual Award include:

  • Claire Abbott, Nurse Practitioner, Peninsula Villages New South Wales and ACT

  • Nicole Devlin, Chief Customer Officer, Ballycara Queensland

  • Kyle Miller, Moments that Matter (MTM) Clinic Coordinator, Australian Unity - Rathdowne Place Victoria and Tasmania

  • Dannielle Phelan, Learning and Development Manager, The Bethanie Group Western Australia

Finalists for the Outstanding Team Award include:

  • Goodwin Health and Wellness Centre Team, New South Wales and ACT

  • Healthy Connections Exercise Clinic, Queensland

  • Reynella Lodge Team, South Australia and Northern Territory

  • Carer Health and Wellbeing Coaching Team, CarerLinks North, Merri Health Victoria and Tasmania

  • Care Team at Riversea Mosman Park, Western Australia

Finalists for the Outstanding Organisational Award include:

  • The Whiddon Group, New South Wales and ACT

  • Sundale Ltd, Queensland

  • Ridleyton Greek Home for the Aged, South Australia and Northern Territory

  • Cooinda, Victoria and Tasmania

  • Nagambie HealthCare, Victoria and Tasmania

  • Technology Ageing and Disability Western Australia, Western Australia

National winners for each category will be announced at the National Congress on Tuesday 30 October.

More information on the awards and the National Congress can be found online.

Comments

Read next

Subscribe to our Talking Aged Care newsletter to get our latest articles, delivered straight to your inbox

Recent articles

Have an aged care service you’d like to promote? Promote on Aged Care Guide